Accident Summary Nr: 97940.015 - Employee falls through roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253039.015 | 08/08/2017 | 238120 | Lvg Metal Buildings |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was removing old roofing sheet metal. The employee stepped on roof insulation and fell through. He fell 45 feet onto a ceramic floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253039.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |