Accident Summary Nr: 979393 - Employees killed when struck on head by concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115648313 | 11/23/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Shank-Artukovich-Ohbayashi |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, and Employee #2 were folding a concrete form for shipment when the bolt connected to the lifting plate broke, causing the form to fall and hit the employees in the head. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115648313 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 115648313 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |