Accident Summary Nr: 979369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115648149 | 09/26/1991 | 0131 | 0 | Jarnagin Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING A COTTON COMPACTOR WITH A TRACTOR. THE EMPLOYEE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE FROM THE COMPACTOR TO A NEARBY 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE COMPACTOR STRUCK THE POWER LINE, AND THE TRACTOR CAUGHT ON FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIS FOOT WHEN HE JUMPED FROM THE TRACTOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115648149 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |