Accident Summary Nr: 97936.015 - Employee falls and sustains fractures to back and elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253010.015 | 07/26/2017 | 488119 | World Wide Flight Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 14, 2017, the employee was working from an elevated platform, wrapping pallets with plastic and placing cargo nets over the pallets. The employee attempted a jump to secure the net over the load, but upon his descent, he lost his balance and fell to the floor. The employee sustained fractures to his lower back and elbow. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253010.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |