Accident Summary Nr: 979336 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108117862 | 06/13/1991 | 0783 | 0 | John Patterson Tree Service |
| 108117870 | 06/14/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A PALM TREE. HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108117862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 108117870 | Occupation Not Listed |