Accident: 97932.015 - Employee Is Pinned Under Rolled Over Compactor And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1252997.015 | 08/04/2017 | Motley-Motley Inc. |
At 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was operating a roller compactor. T he employee drove across a 17% grade and tipped the equipment over. The employe e was ejected from the vehicle and was pinned under the ROPS. The employee died from asphyxiation and severe head trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1252997.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |