Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97932.015 - Employee Is Pinned Under Rolled Over Compactor And Is Killed

Accident: 97932.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252997.01508/04/2017Motley-Motley Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was operating a roller compactor. T he employee drove across a 17% grade and tipped the equipment over. The employe e was ejected from the vehicle and was pinned under the ROPS. The employee died from asphyxiation and severe head trauma.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught in, construction vehicle, head, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1252997.015 21 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: