Accident Summary Nr: 979310 - Employee killed when struck by fill plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108117789 | 05/29/1991 | 7533 | 0 | Robbins Ent Inc Dba Midas Muffler Chandler |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about to fill the air-oil tank on an automobile lift when the fill plug that he was removing struck his neck, causing a large laceration. The employee died a few hours later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108117789 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |