Accident Summary Nr: 97931.015 - Employee falls from horse and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 97931.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252981.01508/08/2017711219In Front Training Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was riding a horse. The employee fell from the horse to the ground when the horse became startled. The employee suffered fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Back, Fall, Horse, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252981.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm