Accident Summary Nr: 97930.015 - Employee is crushed in building collapse and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251762.015 | 08/01/2017 | 238910 | Xtreme Demoltion, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 1, 2017, an employee was removing concrete on the second floor using a jackhammer. The floor caved in and the employee fell approximately 15 feet to the floor below. The employee died from crushing injuries and a severe laceration to inner right thigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251762.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |