Accident Summary Nr: 979294 - Employee killed when fuel tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108117623 | 04/06/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Cashion Tank And Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, was cutting a man entry hatch into a fuel tank with a propane-oxygen torch. The tank exploded, throwing him approximately 40 feet. He died of severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108117623 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |