Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97929.015 - Employee Is Struck By Aluminum Sheet, Incurs Concussion

Accident: 97929.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252990.01508/08/2017Barreiro Concrete Corporation

At 12:45 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, wa s working at a multiemployer job site, an eight-story commercial building. He w as polishing concrete when he was struck by a sheet of aluminum siding. The alu minum sheet, which measured 6 feet by 5 feet, struck his hard hat. Emergency se rvices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was adm itted and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: brain, building, concussion, construction, falling object, hard hat, head, metal sheet, ppe, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 84

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1252990.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: