Accident Summary Nr: 979286 - Two employees injured when struck by wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108117615 | 04/03/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Circle C Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and three coworkers were raising a 26 ft long, approximately 1,135 lb, 2 by 6 stud wall that was 17 ft high at one end and 12 ft high at the other. The carpentry crew had raised the wall to about a 70 degree angle when two of the coworkers could not lift the wall any higher and jumped out of the way. The wall then fell on the three remaining men. One of the coworkers who had run from the wall called the fire department for help. Employee #1 suffered facial fractures and Employee #2 sustained a fractured hip; both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108117615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108117615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |