Accident Summary Nr: 97926.015 - Employee is burned in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 97926.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252959.01508/02/2017238210Landmark Electric Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical services company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. They were engaged in a fuse installation. Employee #1 was holding a flashlight when Coworker #1 hit an energized component, which caused an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the arc flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an electrical flash burn.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fuse, Installing, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252959.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Electricians