Accident Summary Nr: 97926.015 - Employee is burned in electrical arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252959.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238210 | Landmark Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical services company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. They were engaged in a fuse installation. Employee #1 was holding a flashlight when Coworker #1 hit an energized component, which caused an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the arc flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an electrical flash burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252959.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |