Accident Summary Nr: 97925.015 - Employee Stands On Folding Chair And Falls Off Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213086.015 | 02/24/2017 | 561311 | Howroyd-Wright Employment Agency,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the distribution and resource file retention area of a warehouse. She was a temporary employee and working as a receptionist. Her immediate supervisor asked Employee #1 to pull boxes of files from the top shelf of a rack within the retention area. The top shelf was at an approximate height of 7.17 ft. To access the box of files from the top shelf, Employee #1 used the folding chair located in the file retention area. While retrieving the box of files, she lost her balance and fell off the folding chair onto a concrete floor. A coworker, who was working in another location, heard Employee #1 calling for help, and came over to the file retention area. The coworker saw her lying on the floor and called supervision for help. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she was diagnosed with spinal shock which required being admitted into the hospital and being treated with pain medication and steroids for approximately 70 hours. The cause of the incident was due to a failure of the company's management to make the proper tool, the step ladder, available, or in the immediate area of the file retention area resulting in Employee #1 using a folding chair to retrieve the box of files from the top shelf of a rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213086.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Receptionists |