Accident Summary Nr: 979245 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108189960 | 09/18/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Redd Roofing And Construction Company |
| 108189952 | 09/18/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Big D Construction Corp |
| 108189978 | 09/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was facing away from an open skylight when he pulled on an extension cord and fell backward through the open hole. He fell 38 ft, fractured his back, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108189960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 108189952 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108189978 | Occupation Not Listed |