Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97924.015 - Employee Washing Windows Falls From Building Exterior And Is

Accident: 97924.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252903.01508/07/2017Creative Window Cleaning, Inc

At 10:15 on August 8, 2017, an employee was washing window exteriors on the 12th floor. The window washer safety anchors, which the worker was connected to for fall protection, failed and the worker fell approximately 6 stories to the 6th floor back courtyard. The worker sustained severe physical trauma and died upon arrival to the hospital.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1252903.015 57 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners