Accident Summary Nr: 979237 - Employee injured in fall inside grain storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 979237 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10818969707/31/199042210Feeders Grain Co
10818970507/31/199073610Career Information Exchange Dba Labor Exchange

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to clear blockage in a grain storage tank. The tank was the upper chamber of an approximately 70 ft high grain tank. He was being lowered with wire rope into the tank by a manual hoist. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft and sustained fractures to the jaw and arm.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, CLOGGED, FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, FALL, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108189697 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 108189705 Occupation Not Listed