Accident Summary Nr: 97923.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by a conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252931.015 | 08/08/2017 | 326199 | Silgan Dispensing Systems Slatersville, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was pushing boxes filled with plastic caps through a conveyor system by hand, while two other coworkers were making a repair to the power driven conveyor system, so it would operate on its own. The machine kept running filling boxes with plastic caps during the repair, which required that someone manually push the approximate 35 pound boxes through the traffic arm and down the conveyor system. The employee placed his right hand on top of the traffic arm mounting bracket, while using his left hand to push the filled boxes through the traffic arm. Unknown to the employee, he had positioned his right middle finger inside the traffic arm mounting bracket, and when he pushed a box through the traffic arm, the employee pinched his finger between the hinged portion of the traffic arm and the mounting bracket. The employee sustained an amputation of his right middle finger just below the fingernail. The traffic arm mounting bracket and hinge created a pinch point that directly harmed the employee. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252931.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |