Accident Summary Nr: 979229 - Employee killed when caught between cart and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108189630 | 07/11/1990 | 3599 | 0 | N.I.C.O. Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a truck when the wheels of a materials cart came off the back of the truck. He became caught between the materials cart and a forklift, and the left side of his head was injured. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108189630 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinist apprentices |