Accident Summary Nr: 97922.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238287.015 | 06/05/2017 | 238990 | Sheedy Drayage Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was opening the gate of a construction elevator. A load of sheetrock was inside of the elevator, stacked against the back wall near the corner of the cab, which tipped forward. The employee became pinned by the fallen sheetrock and fractured one of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238287.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |