Accident Summary Nr: 979195 - Employee injured when knocked into trench by power shovel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108189028 | 04/09/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Miura Contracting, Inc. |
| 108189036 | 04/09/1990 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Engineering Dept. |
| 108189044 | 04/09/1990 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Fire Department |
| 108189051 | 04/09/1990 | 9631 | 0 | City Of Scottsdale, Public Works Division |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on April 9, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the edge of an 11 1/2 ft deep trench when he was struck by a power shovel and knocked into the trench. Suffering injuries to his upper torso, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108189028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108189036 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108189044 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 108189051 | Occupation Not Listed |