Accident Summary Nr: 97919.015 - Employee found unconscious in specialty gas room and later d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244774.015 | 07/06/2017 | 325120 | Industrial Gas Distributors |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was filling gas cylinders with a 99% nitrogen 1% oxygen specialty gas blend and was found unconscious on the gas room floor. The employee suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244774.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |