Accident Summary Nr: 97917.015 - Employee falls 15 feet off ladder and sustains fracture and

Accident Summary Nr: 97917.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252910.01508/04/2017492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder onto a Commander 30 loader. While climbing, his hand slipped from the ladder and he fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained an L2 compression fracture, bruised left hand, and left wrist.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Loader, Spine, Struck Against, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252910.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers