Accident Summary Nr: 97917.015 - Employee falls 15 feet off ladder and sustains fracture and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252910.015 | 08/04/2017 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder onto a Commander 30 loader. While climbing, his hand slipped from the ladder and he fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained an L2 compression fracture, bruised left hand, and left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252910.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |