Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 979161 - Employee Injures Shoulder When Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 979161 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10817282603/01/199016290James Bond Trucking Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a dump truck when it rolled over onto its left side. He was trapped in the vehicle for a short period of time and sustained a dislocated shoulder. The dump truck was parked on an uneven surface.

Keywords: shoulder, uneven ground, work rules, construction, dislocated, dump truck, off loading, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108172826 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction trades, n.e.c.