Accident Summary Nr: 97915.015 - Employee is struck by equipment and suffers several leg frac

Accident Summary Nr: 97915.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252891.01508/07/2017611110Saugus Union School District/Cedarcreek Elementary School

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 26, 2017, an employee was trying to move or turn the Prowise Interactive Flat Panel (IFP) to have it face her work area. The equipment involved in the accident was Prowise Pro Line Ultra-HD LED Multi-touchscreen IFP Model #PW.1.12084.0001, serial number 002003030CY 15110210289, and Prowise Mobile Lift, serial number 16001484. The IFP was located approximately 78 inches high and the rollers on the lift were not locked. The employee grabbed the handle on the right side of the IFP and it fell forward, striking the employee on her lower left leg and fracturing her ankle, tibia, and fibula. The employee was also hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252891.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, elementary school