Accident Summary Nr: 97914.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb On Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216408.015 | 03/10/2017 | 445110 | Stater Brothers Market |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a bone in, unfrozen, approximately 1-pound rib eye steak. The steak was approximately 7 in. long by 4 in. wide. Upon a customers request, he began splitting the rib eye steak from approximately 1 in. to 0.50 in. in thickness. Employee #1 was operating a Hobart meat band saw (Serial Number 31-1413-004). He placed his left hand to guide meat to the band saw blades edge. While operating the band saw and directing the food, his left hand and thumb slipped off the piece of meat, striking the cutting edge of the saw blade. The blade partially amputated this thumb. Employee #1 had not been using a push plate. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216408.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |