Accident Summary Nr: 97913.015 - Four framing workers are injured when truss collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 97913.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252878.01508/03/2017236220Jim Macfarlane Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, employed by a construction company, were constructing a two-story storage facility for storing onions. They were engaged in wood framing and truss assembly when a truss collapsed. The four employees fell. Emergency services were called, and the four workers were transported to area hospitals. They were admitted and treated for multiple injuries including leg fractures, other fractures, and internal bruising.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collapse, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Storage Tank, Structural Collapse, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1252878.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: