Accident Summary Nr: 97912.015 - Employee is cutting branch and lacerates finger with chain s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252879.015 | 08/03/2017 | 561730 | R A Kirkland'S, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was working with a chain saw and lifted a tree limb off the ground to cut it. The employee turned the chain saw on and it slid where his hand was holding the tree limb and came in to contact with his left index finger. The employee lacerated his finger with the chain saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252879.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |