Accident Summary Nr: 97912.015 - Employee is cutting branch and lacerates finger with chain s

Accident Summary Nr: 97912.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252879.01508/03/2017561730R A Kirkland'S, Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was working with a chain saw and lifted a tree limb off the ground to cut it. The employee turned the chain saw on and it slid where his hand was holding the tree limb and came in to contact with his left index finger. The employee lacerated his finger with the chain saw blade.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Finger, Laceration, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252879.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction