Accident Summary Nr: 979062 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY NITROGEN-SUPPLIED RESPIRATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2551190 | 08/20/1986 | 3339 | 0 | Great Western Silicon Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 AM, USING A RESPIRATOR SANDBLASTING HOOD WHICH WAS HOOKED UP TO A COMPRESSD AIR LINE. THE LINE WAS SUPPLIED WITH NITROGEN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2551190 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |