Accident Summary Nr: 97906.015 - Employee is struck by tractor trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252846.015 | 07/19/2017 | 237310 | Dyer County - Highway Department |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was driving a lawn mower west on I-155 to begin mowing the highway's surrounding grass. As the employee was located in the right lane, preparing to cut the grass on the right shoulder, a tractor trailer struck him from behind. The employee was thrown from the mower, suffering multiple fractures, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252846.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |