Accident Summary Nr: 979054 - Employee killed when crushed between forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 979054 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10378490606/28/198824480Wood Brothers & Halstead Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on June 28, 1988, Employee #1, a forklift supervisor for Ward Brothers & Halstead Lumber Co., was unloading 60 units of pallet material 3 by 4s, (144 pieces per unit) from a 40 ft International flatbed truck. He was operating a model V-120 forklift, serial #60W00449. He unloaded a unit of 3 by 4s, taking them to the northwest corner of the stockyard. At the docking area, the employee got off the forklift, placed a piece of 2 by 4 blocking material on the left underside of the unit, and was walking toward the rear of the forklift to get another 2 by 4 to block the right underside. A coworker operating a model V-100 forklift, serial #60W369, had unloaded a unit and was backing and turning slightly to the right when he collided with the V-120 forklift, crushing Employee #1 between the two vehicles. He later died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103784906 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators