Accident Summary Nr: 979047 - Employee dies of burns after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103751632 | 02/17/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Mountain Bell (A U.S. West Co) |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, loop technicians for Mountain Bell, were making telephone repairs inside a 4 ft deep by 4 ft 1/2 in. wide by 7 ft long excavation. Employee #1 was flame brushing a damage telephone line while the coworker stood at ground level on the south wall, watching him. The employee turned off the torch and laid it on a blanket facing the south wall. The coworker took approximately three steps away from the excavation and then heard a huge gush. He turned to see the excavation and Employee #1 engulfed in flames. The employee was transported to the burn unit at Maricopa Medical Center, suffering from third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body. He died on March 5, 1988, as a result of injuries sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103751632 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Telephone installers and repairers |