Accident Summary Nr: 97904.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains fractured ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240818.015 | 06/19/2017 | 493110 | Fedex Freight Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on June 12 , 2017, an employee was having a conversation with coworker while walking next to a moving forklift. The employee was struck-by the forklift's tail as it swung while turning. The employee sustained a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240818.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |