Accident Summary Nr: 97903.015 - Employee is cut by a powered saw and lacerates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252832.015 | 08/07/2017 | 336214 | Big Tex Trailer Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was cutting lumber to be placed as decking on a new trailer being manufactured. The employee was using an electrically powered 7.25 inch circular hand saw. The saw got hung up on the guard and would not move forward to cut the wood. With the saw still running, the employee reached underneath it to move the guard back and release the jammed condition. As he pulled the guard back his glove got caught by the running blade and pulled his left middle finger into the saw cutting it length ways. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252832.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |