Accident Summary Nr: 979005 - Employee's fingertip amputated by mechanical power press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108136599 | 01/26/1989 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc. |
103723805 | 10/29/1987 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 21, 1988, Employee #1, who had been a mechanical power press operator for Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc., for three years, was operating a Benchmaster 5 ton standard mechanical power press, serial #H-7. She was pressing cradle brackets that were approximately 3 in. wide by 6 in. long and installing 90 degree bends on the bracket edge. The tongs could not grip the material so she placed her right hand into the exposed opening of the mechanical power press to remove the flat cradle bracket. The pedal was disengaged. While removing the material, the die double hit, striking Employee #1's right pinkie fingertip and amputating it. This press was not equipped with a guard to prevent the operator from placing any part of her body in the danger zone. It was taken out of service and, at the time of the inspection, remained out of service.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108136599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
2 | 103723805 | Occupation Not Listed |