Accident Summary Nr: 97896.015 - Employee falls from work platform and suffers fractured skul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252739.015 | 07/06/2017 | 211111 | Devon Energy Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 4, 2017, an employee had stepped out onto a drip pan platform to work on the flow line to test the blow out preventer. The employee fell from the platform and dropped approximately 15 feet before striking the floor. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252739.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |