Accident Summary Nr: 978957 - Employee killed in fall through opening on roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108196304 | 08/16/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Cafarelli Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on August 16, 1989, Employee #1 was picking up scrap lumber on a roof in Mesa, Arizona. He lifted a floor-opening panel that reportedly had been nailed down in two places and fell through the 47-in. by 47-in. hole. He fell 26 ft to a concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108196304 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |