Accident Summary Nr: 97895.015 - Employee falls through dock and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237272.015 | 06/05/2017 | 423220 | Diamond Star Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was standing on a dock, unloading boxes from a docked container, when he fell leg first through the open space between the dock and the container floor. He struck the ground that was approximately 4 feet below, resulting in the employee sustaining a fractured pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237272.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |