Accident Summary Nr: 978940 - Employee killed in 35 ft fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108161050 | 01/17/1990 | 1793 | 0 | N H Ulmer Company (The) |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on January 17, 1990, Employee #1 was installing glass panels on the south wall of the intensified agriculture structure at Biosphere II. He fell 35 ft and landed on the basement floor. Employee #1 died. Although a safety belt and a lanyard were provided, Employee #1 was not tied off to the frame of the structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108161050 | Fatality | Other | Glaziers |