Accident Summary Nr: 978924 - Two employees die as building falls during house moving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108152513 | 01/08/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Dac Enterprises |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, the owner of a house moving company and his employee, were working beneath a two-story wood frame house that was being prepared for moving. They were removing lower level bearing walls and other structural supports. A 52 ft long, 10 in. by 12 in., double I-beam, which was serving as a temporary support, failed under its load at a previously existing burn cut. The cut went completely through the upper flange and 4 1/2 in. down into both webs. The second story fell from its temporary supports, killing Employees #1 and #2. The date or purpose of the beam cuts was not known, but a similar, unfailed cut existed in a companion beam. The failed beam (and the companion beam) was supporting the elevated structure at its original level when the beam break occurred. The building fell in excess of 8 ft, trapping Employees #1 and #2 at their work places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108152513 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 108152513 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |