Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 978916 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Loose Roof Decking

Accident: 978916 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/16/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10812907303/17/19891795Aaa Building & Wrecking

Employee #1 was atop a 13 ft 7 in. high roof. He stepped on loose decking and fell through head first to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, unsecured, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108129073 Fatality Other Occupation not reported