Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97891.015 - Employee Fractures Leg After Jumping On Uneven Ground To Esc

Accident: 97891.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252723.01508/02/2017Cutting Edge Forestry, Inc

At 11:30 p.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was felling a tree approximately 80 feet tall with a 1 foot diameter. The tree started falling up hill rather than s ide hill which was the direction the employee wanted it to fall. As the tree fe ll, the employee jumped and landed on the uneven mountain terrain, breaking his left leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.

Keywords: access/egress, fracture, leg, tree felling, uneven ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1252723.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging