Accident: 97891.015 - Employee Fractures Leg After Jumping On Uneven Ground To Esc
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1252723.015 | 08/02/2017 | Cutting Edge Forestry, Inc |
At 11:30 p.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was felling a tree approximately 80 feet tall with a 1 foot diameter. The tree started falling up hill rather than s ide hill which was the direction the employee wanted it to fall. As the tree fe ll, the employee jumped and landed on the uneven mountain terrain, breaking his left leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252723.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |