Accident Summary Nr: 97890.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during disassembling of equip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219892.015 | 03/10/2017 | 424470 | Rastelli Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to disassemble a meat extrusion machine for cleaning. While disassembling the machine, it was energized for an unknown reason. This activated the Chub Cutter, which slices the meat to size, and one of the employee's pinky fingers was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219892.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |