Accident Summary Nr: 97888.015 - Worker falls through patio cover hole and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 97888.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233040.01505/17/2017238190N L Petri Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home improvements contractor, was working at a private residence. He was dismantling an existing patio in preparation for replacing it with a new patio. Employee #1 climbed onto the top of the patio cover to cut it into smaller pieces for removal. As he worked, he stepped back and his foot went through an already cut section of the cover. Employee #1 fell through the opening and down to the ground, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for injuries to his head, back and neck and then discharged.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Cover, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Neck, Residential Construction, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1233040.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: