Accident Summary Nr: 97887.015 - Employee injures hand when caught between push plate and sha

Accident Summary Nr: 97887.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228804.01504/28/2017326122National Oilwell Varco, L.P.

Abstract: On April 28, 2017, workers were removing a stuck pipe.The workers utilized the hydraulic pressure to push out a stuck shaft. A right hand of an employee was caught between the push plate and the shaft. The employee suffered from unspecified injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Hydraulic Tool, Lockout/Tagout, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1228804.015 50 M Hospitalized injury