Accident Summary Nr: 97887.015 - Employee injures hand when caught between push plate and sha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228804.015 | 04/28/2017 | 326122 | National Oilwell Varco, L.P. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2017, workers were removing a stuck pipe.The workers utilized the hydraulic pressure to push out a stuck shaft. A right hand of an employee was caught between the push plate and the shaft. The employee suffered from unspecified injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228804.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |