Accident Summary Nr: 97885.015 - Employee falls through roof hole and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248747.015 | 07/19/2017 | 238160 | Pacific Coast Contracting Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at the site of a two-story commercial building. Employee #1 was performing roofing work, wrapping TPO membrane around the air conditioning roof curb. Employee #1 fell through an exposed hole to the lower level concrete floor, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head and torso injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248747.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |