Accident: 97885.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole And Incurs Multiple Injurie
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1248747.015 | 07/19/2017 | Pacific Coast Contracting Specialties Inc |
At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contract or, was working at the site of a two-story commercial building. Employee #1 was performing roofing work, wrapping TPO membrane around the air conditioning roof curb. Employee #1 fell through an exposed hole to the lower level concrete flo or, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 w as transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head and torso injurie s.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248747.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 19 FallHt:19 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |