Accident Summary Nr: 97884.015 - Employee is killed from a broken neck while painting stripe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252618.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238320 | A & K Painting And Wallpaper Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was painting a stripe on the outside of a building. The employee was found kneeling next to the building by a coworker and was unresponsive. The Monroe County Medical Examiner listed the cause of death as a broken neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252618.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |