Accident Summary Nr: 978833 - Employee injured in fall into hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103750568 | 06/24/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to lower a 20 in. diameter, 30 ft long casing into a 30 in. diameter, 30 ft deep hole when the dirt around the west side of the hole gave way. The employee lost his balance and fell into the hole. A strap attached to the auger's hoist was lowered to him and he was pulled out. First aid was administered at the scene and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He was treated for abrasions and contusions to his arms and head, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103750568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers |