Accident Summary Nr: 978825 - Employee killed in 20 foot fall from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103750550 | 06/23/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Western Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on Monday, June 23, Employee #1, an ironworking foreman, and a coworker were preparing to load materials on the southwest corner of a second floor. Employee #1 gave a hand signal to the coworker to remove the 2 by 4 wood perimeter guard. At 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 and another coworker were repositioning displaced I-beams on a pallet that had been lifted through the space of the removed guard. While lifting one of the beams, Employee #1 apparently tripped on a section of toe board that was part of the perimeter guard that he had ordered removed. He fell to the floor and rolled over the edge, falling 20 ft to the pavement. He died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103750550 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |