Accident Summary Nr: 97880.015 - Employee's fingertip is partially amputated when operating t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238231.015 | 06/05/2017 | 441320 | Firestone Complete Auto Care |
Abstract: On June 5, 2017, an employee was using a tire changing machine to work on a low profile BMW sport tire. As he used the machine to remove the tire from its rim, his right index finger got struck between the hydraulic hammer and line bar. He sustained a partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238231.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |